-
The Princess & the Privateer – Nice space adventure.
Although it has quite a military setting I would say it is more a swashbuckling space adventure (yes there are pirates) than pure military science fiction.
Welcome to my personal hobby blog where I ramble about books, movies, computers, gadgets and anything else that I felt like rambling about.
Please note that this is just a hobby for me and these are my personal opinions about various subjects. I do not aspire to be a professional reviewer so if you do not like my opinions that’s too bad but there are surely other blogs out there for you in that case.
And below you find the latest ramblings in chronological order…
-
Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 – Not a masterpiece but pretty okay.
Overall this is a fairly entertaining movie. It has a reasonably cool, totally unrealistic of course, but cool story. It has plenty of special effects, lots of action, some mild suspense and a bit, sometimes too much, humor. Read more
-
Dune Part 2 – Occasionally Hollywood makes good movies.
Overall one of the better movies in quite a while though. Even if it sometimes felt some parts were too dragged out and some too compressed, or even removed, I never felt bored. Read more
-
Moon World – Not one of the better books in the series.
I have generally liked the books in this series. Unfortunately, this book breaks that pattern. Read more
-
Long Past Dues – Not really my cup of tea.
This was not really my cup of tea. Actually it was a bit of a disappointment given that the first book in the series was a four star one. Read more
-
Phule’s Company – Different and quite entertaining read.
Well, this was a bit of a different reading from my usual selection of books. It was a mix of fun and weird. Read more
-
Hexes in Texas – Not the best in the series but okay reading.
This book was certainly not the best in the series but still a good enough read. Read more
-
Freedom’s Last Gasp – That was quite a disappointment.
This was was quite a disappointment. When I read the first book in the series I thought it was very good. Like four out of five stars good. This one is a completely different beast from the first one. Read more
-
Bermuda Triangle Blues – Pretty average urban fantasy.
Well, this was a pretty average urban fantasy book. It has the usual blend of snarky dialogue, magic action and a story that tries to have too much shit going on at the same time. Read more
-
Distant Warning – Too much bullshit politics.
Overall there are plenty of same good things that I have liked in previous books, Van and his crazy team not being the least of them. Unfortunately the book goes down way to much on the path of bullshit politics. Read more
-
Swamp Spirits – Another good one in the series.
Well, I guess I am repeating myself but this is another good one in the A Miss Fortune Mystery series. Read more
-
The Equalizer 3 – Quite a good movie.
I have quite liked the previous two instalments and this was was a quite good movie as well. Read more
-
Under Siege – A bit meh compared to the other books.
Compared to (most) of the other books in the series this one felt a bit meh. Read more
-
Prince of Britannia books 4-7: Great books, just my cup of tea.
These are really great books. For starters, they are very well written with great characters, good stories, plausible science fiction and plenty of action. Read more
-
Crossroads Queen books 1-4: Not great but not bad either.
This series is one of those which is not great but not really bad either. There plenty of things in these books that I like, some things I’m not too thrilled about and some things which I do not like at all. Read more
-
Supernatural Disasters – Another one goes into the dropped bin.
After having slugged through four books of An Aria for the Vampire before dropping it there’s no way I was going to slug through another bunch of books where the main protagonist is some spoiled, whining and ungrateful bitch. Read more
-
Heart of Stone – Nope, dropping this series now.
Luckily these books are fairly short and simple reads and thus it did not take much time to read them even though I read four books before I decided this was not for me. Read more
-
The Chronicles of the Witch Born books 1 & 2 – Pretty okay start.
These first two books in The Chronicles of the Witch Born series was a fairly decent start of the series. Read more
-
An Aria for the Vampire books 1 to 3 – Three books and I am still undecided.
Three books and, to be honest, I am still a bit undecided on this series. They are light reads and rather short though, just below 300 pages each, so it is not really a big investment in time to read a few of these books… luckily. Read more
-
Eclipse of Empire – Okayish.
This books was okayish but I think it was the one I liked the least in the series so far. Read more
-
The Vampire and the Case of her Dastardly Death – Shows promise.
The book is nicely written with the basic elements that you would expect from a urban fantasy book. Like vampires and stuff, snarky language and all that. Read more
-
Chosen By Freya books 1 to 3 – Not bad but not wow great either.
These books are not bad. Fairly enjoyable even. But they are certainly not wow great. Read more
-
Deception of Age – Good book but…
This is a good book, i quite enjoyed it, but… I think it is time to wrap this up. The books starts to resemble a shooter video game a bit. It is jumping from one massive shootout to another with a bit of dialogue in between. Read more
-
Too Many Cooks – Wrong setting.
This installment in the famous Nero Wolfe series of books did not hit home for me as well as the previous books. Read more
-
Unbroken Faith – Okay but not as good as the previous book in the series.
Nah, this book is getting a three star rating from me. It is not bad but it is far from great. Read more
Common Tags:
Ark Royal Auburn Tempest Backyard Starship Blu-ray Christopher Nuttall D.J. Holmes David Sherman David Weber Doug Dandridge Dwayne Johnson Elemental Assassin Empire Rising Evan C. Currie Exodus Faith Hunter Glynn Stewart Greig Beck Ian Douglas J.N. Chaney J.N.Chaney J.R. Rain Jennifer Estep Jim Butcher John Ringo Kindle Larry Correia Martha Carr Michael Anderle Microsoft Miss Fortune Mystery Raymond L. Weil Ryk Brown Saxon Andrew Schooled In Magic Starfist T.R. Cameron T.R. Harris Terry Maggert Terry Mixon The Dresden Files The Empire's Corps The Frontiers Saga The Human Chronicles The Kurtherian Gambit Windows 8